City of Carmel, Indiana v. Carl Michael Steele, et al.
[…] In determining whether AMLI s property is contiguous with Carmel s boundaries, one issue that must be addressed is whether Carmel has annexed 146th Street, a public highway, and its rights-of-way. Indiana Code section 36-4-3-2.5(b) states: An annexation of territory under this chapter after June 30, 1996, that includes land contiguous to a public highway must also include contiguous areas of: (1) the public highway; and (2) rights-of-way of the public highway. After Carmel passed ordinance C-265, the Steeles filed a remonstrance under Indiana Code section 36-4-3-15.5 ( Section 15.5 ) appealing Carmel s adoption of the ordinance. Section 15.5 provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), an owner of land within one-half (1/2) mile of territory proposed to be annexed under this chapter may not later than sixty (60) days after the publication of the annexation ordinance, appeal that annexation to a circuit court or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located. The complaint must 9 state that the reason the annexation should not take place is that the territory sought to be annexed is not contiguous to the annexing municipality. (b) This subsection applies to an annexation initiated by property owners under section 5.1 of this chapter in which all property owners within the area to be annexed petition the municipality to be annexed. An owner of land within one-half (1/2) mile of the territory proposed to be annexed under this chapter may, not later than thirty (30) days after the publication of the annexation ordinance appeal that annexation to a circuit court or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located. The complaint must state that the reason the annexation should not take place is that the territory sought to be annexed is not contiguous to the annexing municipality. (c) Upon the determination of the court that the complaint is sufficient, the judge shall fix a time for a hearing to be held not later than sixty (60) days after the determination. . . . The judge of the circuit or superior court shall, upon the date fixed, proceed to hear and determine the appeal without a jury, and shall, without delay, give judgment upon the question of the annexation according to the evidence introduced by the parties. If the evidence establishes that the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the annexing municipality, the court shall deny the appeal and dismiss the proceeding. If the evidence does not establish the foregoing factor, the court shall issue an order to prevent the proposed annexation from taking effect. (Emphasis added.)