City of Carmel, Indiana v. Carl Michael Steele, et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. If a statute is unambiguous, we may not interpret it but must give the statute its clear and plain meaning; however, if a statute is ambiguous, we must ascertain the legislature's intent and interpret the statute to effectuate that intent. Robinson v. Gazvoda, 783 N.E.2d 1245, 1249-50 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable and intelligible interpretation. Id. at 1250. The annexation process began in this case in 2004 when AMLI filed a petition, pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-4-3-5.1 ( Section 5.1 ), requesting that Carmel pass an ordinance annexing its property. Section 5.1 provides in relevant part: (a) This section applies to an annexation in which owners of land 8 located outside but contiguous to a municipality file a petition with the legislative body of the municipality: (1) requesting an ordinance annexing the area described in the petition; and (2) signed by one hundred percent (100%) of the landowners that reside within the territory that is proposed to be annexed. Ind. Code § 36-4-3-5.1(a). The principal issue in this case is whether the territory sought to be annexed by Carmel in ordinance C-265 is contiguous with Carmel s corporate boundaries.