Steve Miller, et al v. Becky Weber, et al
[…] Zawistoski v. Gene B. Glick Co., 727 N.E.2d 790, 792 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Issue One: The Indiana Dormant Mineral Act The Millers contend that Weber s mineral interest lapsed under the Indiana Dormant Mineral Act ( Act ), Indiana Code Sections 32-23-10-1 to -8, and reverted to them in 1994. The Act provides that an interest in coal, if unused for a period of twenty (20) years, is extinguished and the ownership reverts to the owner of the interest out of which the interest in coal, oil and gas, and other minerals was carved. Ind. Code § 3223-10-2. Indiana Code Section 32-23-10-3(a) ( Section 3(a) ) lists ways to toll the twenty-year dormancy period and provides in part: A mineral interest is considered to be used when: (1) minerals are produced under the mineral interest; [or] * * * * (3) rentals or royalties are paid by the owner of the mineral interest for the purpose of delaying or enjoying the use or exercise of the rights; [or] * * * * 4 (6) taxes are paid on the mineral interest by the owner of the mineral interest. And, when there is no use as defined under Section 3(a), no reversion occurs if a statement of claim is filed within the twenty-year dormancy period. Ind.