Steven Rogers v. State of Indiana
[…] Rogers was not entitled to notice of its definition. Further, Rogers did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel. We affirm.
    Affirmed.
MAY, J., and DARDEN, J., concur.

Footnote: Patton explains that such a representation may be express or it may be presumed that in most cases defense counsel routinely explains the nature of the offense in sufficient detail to give the defendant notice of what he or she is being asked to admit. Patton, 810 N.E.2d at 696.

Footnote: Among other requirements, Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-2(a) provides that before accepting a guilty plea, the trial court shall determine that the defendant understands the nature of the charges. However, "[a]ny variance from the requirements of this section that does not violate a constitutional right of the defendant is not a basis for setting aside a plea of guilty." Ind. Code § 35-35-1-2(c).