William R. Dixon v. State of Indiana
[…] Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the trial court neither violated its statutory authority nor abused its discretion by ordering Dixon to serve consecutive sentences.
    Dixon's seventy-six and one-half year sentence is appropriate, and the trial court was properly within its discretion when it ordered Dixon to serve his sentence consecutive to a sentence he received in another county.
    Affirmed.
NAJAM, J., and VAIDIK, J., concur.

Footnote: Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) As used in this section, "crime of violence'' means:

(1) murder (IC 35-42-1-1);
(2) attempted murder (IC 35-41-5-1);
(3) voluntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-3);
(4) involuntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-4);
(5) reckless homicide (IC 35-42-1-5);
(6) aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5);
(7) kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2);
(8) rape (IC 35-42-4-1);
(9) criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2);
(10) child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3);
(11) sexual misconduct with a minor as a Class A felony under IC 35-42-4-9(a)(2) or a Class B felony under IC 35-42-4-9(b)(2);
(12) robbery as a Class A felony or a Class B felony (IC 35-42-5-1);
(13) burglary as a Class A felony or a Class B felony (IC 35-43-2-1); or
(14) causing death when operating a motor vehicle (IC 9-30-5-5).

(b) As used in this section, "episode of criminal conduct" means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively.