Joseph D. Caron v. State of Indiana
[…] Lamagna v. State, 776 N.E.2d 955, 959 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). "Indiana's double jeopardy clause is not violated when the evidentiary facts establishing the essential elements of one offense also establish only one or even several, but not all, of the essential elements of a second offense." Id.
Here, Caron was charged and convicted of two violations of I.C. § 35-48-4-1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)     A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally:
manufactures;
* * *
…methamphetamine…; or
(2) possesses, with intent to:
* * *
(C) deliver…
* * *
…methamphetamine…;
commits dealing in…methamphetamine, a Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b).

(b)     The offense is a Class A felony if:
the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more;
* * *

Thus, although the convictions were both for dealing in methamphetamine, the charges were expressed in terms of possession of methamphetamine in excess of three grams with intent to deliver and manufacture of methamphetamine in excess of three grams.