Jay K. Walters v. The Grant County Council
[…] State Auto Ins. Co. v. Shannon, 769 N.E.2d 228 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied; Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). In the instant case, the construction of a statute is at issue. Because the relevant facts are not in dispute, the construction of the statute is a pure question of law for which disposition by summary judgment is particularly appropriate. Id. Appellate courts review questions of law under a de novo standard and owe no deference to a trial court's legal conclusions. Id.
    Walters contends that the trial court erred in its interpretation of I.C. § 6-1.1-4-28.5, which provides as follows:
(a) Money assigned to a property reassessment fund under section 27.5 of this chapter may be used only to pay the costs of:

(1) the general reassessment of real property, including the computerization of assessment records;
(2) payments to county assessors, members of property tax assessment boards of appeals, or assessing officials under IC 6-1.1-35.2;
(3) the development or updating of detailed soil survey data by the United States Department of Agriculture or its successor agency;
(4) the updating of plat books; and
(5) payments for the salary of permanent staff or for the contractual services of temporary staff who are necessary to assist county assessors, members of a county property tax assessment board of appeals, and assessing officials.

    (b) All counties shall use modern, detailed soil maps in the general reassessment of agricultural land.

    (c) The county treasurer of each county shall, in accordance with IC 5-13-9, invest any money accumulated in the property reassessment fund until the money is needed to pay general reassessment expenses. Any interest received from investment of the money shall be paid into the property reassessment fund.

    (d) An appropriation under this section must be approved by the fiscal body of the county after the review and recommendation of the county assessor. However, in a county with an elected township assessor under IC 36-6-5-1 in every township, the county assessor does not review an appropriation under this section, and only the fiscal body must approve an appropriation under this section.

(emphasis added). Specifically, Walters contends that the statute mandates the Council to approve his recommendation for funds. The Council, on the other hand, argues that the statute requires the Council's approval for the appropriation.