Jay K. Walters v. The Grant County Council
[…] See also Warrick County Comm's v. Warrick County Council, 706 N.E.2d 579 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied, (holding that county commissioners did not have the power to compel the county council to appropriate funds to pay executive director's salary). The trial court did not err in granting the Council's summary judgment motion.
Judgment affirmed.          
BAKER, J., and SHARPNACK, J., concur.

Footnote: We hereby deny the Council's motion for oral argument.
Footnote: I.C. § 6-1.1-4-27.5 provides as follows:
(a) The auditor of each county shall establish a property reassessment fund. The county treasurer shall deposit all collections resulting from the property taxes that the county is required to levy under this section in the county's property reassessment fund.
    (b) With respect to a general reassessment of real property that is to commence on July 1, 2007, and each fourth year thereafter, the county council of each county shall, for property taxes due in the year that the general reassessment is to commence and the three (3) years preceding that year, levy against all the taxable property in the county an amount equal to one-fourth (1/4) of the estimated cost of the general reassessment.
    (c) The department of local government finance shall give to each county council notice, before January 1 in a year, of the tax levies required by this section for that year.
    (d) The department of local government finance may raise or lower the property tax levy under this section for a year if the department determines it is appropriate because the estimated cost of a general reassessment, including a general reassessment to be completed for the March 1, 2002, assessment date, has changed.