Casey Bettencourt v. Chad Ford
[…] Footnote: Mother also argues that the trial court disregarded Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21(c) by hearing evidence and making several findings as to matters that occurred prior to the last custody proceeding. Specifically, Mother contends that the trial court abused its discretion by hearing testimony regarding Mother's care of Z.F. prior to the last custody order and regarding her employment and residential moves prior to the last custody order. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(c) provides that "[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8 . . . ." Our review of the record, however, reveals that even without the complained of testimony, there is evidence of substantial change in one of the statutory factors since the original custody order. Therefore, we conclude that Mother's argument is without merit.