Casey Bettencourt v. Chad Ford
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by granting Father's motion to modify custody. See footnote See, e.g., Haley, 771 N.E.2d at 750 (holding that the trial court did not err by modifying custody in favor of the father).
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's order modifying custody and awarding custody of Z.F. to Father.
Affirmed.
BAKER, J., and FRIEDLANDER, J. concur.
 

Footnote: The hearings were not recorded; therefore, Mother prepared a "verified statement of the evidence from the best available sources" pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 31.
Footnote: Ind. Code § 31-17-2-23 (Supp. 2003) provides:
 
(a) If an individual who has been awarded custody of a child under this chapter intends to move to a residence:

(1) other than a residence specified in the custody order; and

(2) that is outside Indiana or at least one hundred (100) miles
from the individual's county of residence;

the individual must file a notice of the intent to move with the clerk of the court that issued the custody order and send a copy of the notice to a parent who was not awarded custody and who has been granted visitation rights under IC 31-17-4 (or IC 31-1-11.5-24 before its repeal).

(b) Upon request of either party, the court shall set the matter for a hearing for the purposes of reviewing and modifying, if appropriate, the custody, visitation, and support orders. The court shall take into account the following in determining whether to modify the custody, visitation, and support orders:

The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.

(2) The hardship and expense involved for noncustodial parents to exercise
visitation rights . . . .
Footnote: Mother cites to Fridley v. Fridley, 748 N.E.2d 939, 941 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) to support her argument that the trial court abused its discretion by modifying custody because it failed to find the move to Florida had prejudiced Z.F.'s interest.