Casey Bettencourt v. Chad Ford
[…] When a custodial parent intends to relocate out of state, he or she is required to file notice of his or her intention to do so with the trial court. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-23(a) (Supp. 2003).See footnote The purpose of this notice requirement is to afford the trial court an opportunity to modify the original custody order, if necessary. Fields v. Fields, 749 N.E.2d 100, 109 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The notice of intent to relocate statute, Ind. Code § 31-17-2-23, must be construed in conjunction with the child custody modification statute, Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21. Id.
Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(a) (Supp. 2003) governs the modification of a child custody order and provides, in part, that "[t]he court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8] . . . ." When making a determination to modify a child custody order, "the court shall consider the factors listed under [Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8]." Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(b). Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8 (Supp. 2003) provides: