Fadia Al-Challah v. Barger Packaging Corporation
[…] At common law suits often were dismissed on technical grounds. In such cases, the plaintiff could file another writ known as a Journey's Account. The renewal suit was deemed to be a continuation of the first. The time to bring another suit was computed theoretically with reference to the time required for the plaintiff to journey to where court was held.
 
(citing Pennsylvania Co. v. Good, 56 Ind. App. 562, 566, 103 N.E. 672, 673 (1913)). Although the common law remedy is no longer recognized, Indiana has created a statutory remedy in its place. The Journey's Account Statute, Ind. Code § 34-11-8-1 (1998), provides:
(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except:

(1) negligence in the prosecution of the action;
(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
(3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.
(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than the later of:
 
three (3) years after the date of the determination under
subsection (a); or

the last date an action could have been commenced under the
statute of limitations governing the original action;

and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the plaintiff.

"Generally, when it applies, the [Journey's Account] Statute serves to resuscitate actions that have otherwise expired under a statute of limitations." Cox v. American Aggregates Corp., 684 N.E.2d 193, 195 (Ind. 1997).