Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District v. David Marron
[…] Id.
    At the December 17, 2003 hearing, Marron asserted, notwithstanding the lack of residency, principal office location or an accident in Lake County, that he established preferred venue in Lake County according to T.R. 75(A)(8), which provides as follows:
Preferred venue lies in: . . . the county where a claim in the plaintiff's complaint may be commenced under any statute recognizing or creating a special or general remedy or proceeding.
 
Marron claims that his statutory right to commence an action in Lake County, a county in which NICTD was doing business, is embodied in Title 45 U.S.C.A. § 56, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.
 
Further, Marron contends that the foregoing statute confers upon him a "substantial right" to choose his forum.