April L. Sudvary v. David E. Mussard
[…] (b) Except under paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) physical presence in this state of the child, or of the child and one (1) of the contestants, is not alone sufficient to confer jurisdiction on a court of this state to make a child custody determination.

(c) Physical presence of the child, while desirable, is not a prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine his custody.

Ind. Code § 31-17-3-3. In addition, Indiana Code Section 31-17-3-14 addresses modification of custody decrees and provides in relevant part:
(a) If a court of another state has made a custody decree, a court of this state shall not modify that decree unless (1) it appears to the court of this state that the court which rendered the decree does not now have jurisdiction under jurisdictional prerequisites substantially in accordance with this chapter or has declined to assume jurisdiction to modify the decree and (2) the court of this state has jurisdiction.

(b) If a court of this state is authorized under section 8(a) of this chapter to modify a custody decree of another state it shall give due consideration to the transcript of the record and other documents of all previous proceedings submitted to it in accordance with section 22 of this chapter.

    Neither Indiana Code Sections 31-17-3-3 nor 14 expressly addresses the date on which jurisdiction is to be determined. Nor do those statutes address whether a trial court may lose jurisdiction while a petition to modify is pending.