Justiniano v. Williams
[…] The Board found that Justiniano was offered 16.2 degrees for his impairment. For the injuries that occurred in February 1995, the Board arrived at a $5,000 figure by multiplying 110 degrees times $500 per degree. It then added 11 through 16.2 degrees times $700 per degree and arrived at a figure of $4340. Thus, the Board determined that Justiniano was entitled to benefits in the amount of $9340.
Notwithstanding these provisions, Justiniano points to the language of I.C. § 22-3-3-10(c)(10), which provides that: "For the permanent partial loss of the use of . . . a leg, . . . compensation shall be paid for the proportionate loss of the use of the . . . leg."