Lake County Sheriff's Correction Merit Bd v. Peron, etal
[…] Sheriff's department merit board proceedings are not governed by the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act (AOPA) because the board is a political subdivision and is therefore not an "agency" within the contemplation of the Act. Ind.Code § 4-21.5-1-3; see City of Indianapolis v. Woods, 703 N.E.2d 1087, 1092 n.5 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied. Instead, Indiana Code § 36-8-10-11 governs the administrative process for disciplinary actions taken against non-probationary county police officers. Woods v. Thompson, 539 N.E.2d 976, 978 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989). Indiana Code § 36-8-10-11(a) provides in pertinent part that: "Written notice of the charges and hearing must be delivered by certified mail to the officer to be disciplined at least fourteen (14) days before the date set for the hearing." In this case, notice of the hearing date was filed only two days before the hearing was scheduled. While this notice does appear to be inadequate, Peron, Smith, and Hogan should have pursued the available administrative remedy before seeking judicial intervention.