Robert Stanley v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 33-9-11.5-6(a)(2) provides statutory authority for a trial court to order a defendant to reimburse "[c]osts incurred by the county as a result of court appointed legal services rendered to the person" after a finding by the court that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs. That section also provides that "[t]he sum of: (1) the fee collected under I.C. 35-33-7-6; (2) any amount assessed by the court under this section; and (3) any amount ordered to be paid under I.C. 33-19-2-3; may not exceed the cost of defense services rendered to the person." Ind. Code § 33-9-11.5-6(d).
    Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6 provides for the appointment of counsel to an indigent person. That section also provides that at the initial hearing stage, "[i]f the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following . . . for a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100)." Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(c). As we do not have a transcript of the initial hearing before us, we are unable to determine whether fees were ordered under that section. Therefore, this section must be considered on remand under the provisions of Ind. Code § 33-9-11.5-6(d). See footnote