In matter of guardianship of CMW: Carl White v. Lisa White
[…] We explained that "[t]his linkage to custody law is nothing more than a product of the realization that the duties of a guardian over the person and one with custody over a child are synonymous." Id. See also In re Paternity of Robinaugh, 616 N.E.2d 409, 411 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) ("in any proceeding in which child custody is one of the issues, the UCCJA comes into play if there is an interstate dimension"). We further note that IC 29-3-2-1(d) states that "courts with child custody jurisdiction under [the UCCJA] have original and continuing jurisdiction over custody matters relating to minors."
    Assuming the UCCJA applies here, our conclusion that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction would remain unchanged. Under the UCCJA, an Indiana court has an affirmative duty to question its jurisdiction when it becomes aware of an interstate dimension in a child custody dispute.