In matter of guardianship of CMW: Carl White v. Lisa White
[…] (b) Except under paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) physical presence in this state of the child, or of the child and one (1) of the contestants, is not alone sufficient to confer jurisdiction on a court of this state to make a child custody determination.

(c) Physical presence of the child, while desirable, is not prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine his custody.
 
    Jurisdiction is established under subsection (1) only if Indiana is or has been the home state of the child. Rios v. Rios, 717 N.E.2d 187, 191 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). IC 31-17-3-2(5) defines "home state" as "the state in which the child, immediately preceding the time involved, lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six (6) consecutive months, . . . . Periods of temporary absence of any of the named persons are counted as part of the six (6) month or other period[.]"
    Here, during the three months prior to Grandfather's emergency petition, C.M.W. lived in Arkansas with Mother. Prior to that, he lived in Indiana with Mother. Thus, neither Arkansas nor Indiana qualifies as C.M.W.'s home state.