Joseph B. Garner v. State of Indiana
[…] Garner attempts to avoid waiver of this argument by claiming that the error contained in the charging information amounts to fundamental error. In order to be fundamental, error must be so prejudicial to the rights of a defendant that he could not have received a fair trial. Marshall v. State, 602 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied. Waiver may be avoided only if the mistake constitutes a clearly blatant violation of basic and elementary principles and the resulting harm or potential for harm must be substantial. Id.
    IC 35-34-1-2(a)(5) and (6) provide:
"(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:

    . . .

(5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense;

(6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense[.]"

An information that enables "the accused, the court and the jury to determine the crime for which conviction is sought" satisfies due process. Grant v. State, 623 N.E.2d 1090, 1093 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), trans. denied (1994) (quoting Green v. State, 575 N.E.2d 296, 299 (Ind. Ct.