Townsend(Jonathan) v. State of Indiana
[…] Townsend claims that the evidence here was not equally applicable to the information in the amended form, and is therefore an amendment of substance. Specifically, he claims that, under the original information, he would not have been required to present any evidence because the State's evidence demonstrated that he did not engage in tumultuous conduct. Under the amended information, however, Townsend was required to present a defense. Thus, he claims that the amendment should not have been allowed pursuant to I.C. § 35-34-1-5. However, even assuming that the amendment here was one of substance, See footnote we are not convinced that such are absolutely prohibited by statute.
The statute governing amendments to charging instruments reads in pertinent part:
"(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including:
(1)    Any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error;
(2)    Any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged;
(3)    The presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation;
(4)    The failure to negate any exception, excuse, or provision contained in the statute defining the offense;
(5)    The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents, or results charged;
(6)    Any mistake in the name of the court or county in the title of the action, or the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(7)    The failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or place is not of the essence of the offense;
(8)    The failure to state an amount of value or price of any matter where that value or price is not of the essence of the offense; or
(9)    Any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(b)    The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance or form, and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time up to:
(1)    Thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(2)    Fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney.
(c)    Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.