E & L Rental Equiptment v. Wade
[…] Moreover, there was no evidence demonstrating that Wade Construction failed to perform any part of the barter agreement. As a result, such performance illustrated by the parties' course of dealing through the years, excepted the agreement from the statute of frauds requirement.
Inasmuch as we have found no breach of contract between the parties, our determination that the U.C.C. applies to E & L's provision of goods to Wade Construction does not lead to an outcome different to that of the trial court. Specifically, I.C. § 26-1-1-106(1) provides that "the remedies provided by Ind. Code 26-1 shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed." Here, the parties agreed that Wade would provide recycling services in exchange for equipment and goods from E & L. Inasmuch as Wade Construction adhered to the barter agreement and provided its recycling services in consideration for the equipment and goods it received from E & L, there was no