Parkview v. Mildred Roese
[…] Additional, relevant amendments were enacted during the 1980s. During this period, Congress specifically made Medicare a secondary payer to automobile or liability insurance plans. Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-499, 94 Stat. 2647 (1980). Additional amendments were also enacted in 1987 and 1989. See Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1379 (1987); Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, 103 Stat. 2231 (1989) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii)). In its present form, the relevant subsection reads as follows:
(A) In general

Payment under this subchapter may not be made, except as provided in subparagraph (B), with respect to any item or service to the extent that
* * * * *
(ii)    payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.

Id. (emphasis added). "The intent of this statute was to cut the costs of the Medicare program by requiring that Medicare pay 'secondary' to alternate sources.'" U.S. v. Travelers Insurance Co., 815 F. Supp. 521, 522 (D. Conn. 1992).