Barnes v. State
[…] Based on the foregoing, and without reweighing the evidence or judging the credibility of the witnesses, we conclude that the evidence does not lead unerringly and unmistakably to a conclusion opposite that reached by the post-conviction court. The post-conviction court's denial of Barnes' petition for post-conviction relief was proper.
    The judgment of the post-conviction court is affirmed.
DARDEN, J., and ROBB, J., concur.
 

Footnote: In relevant part, Ind. Code § 35-36-2-2 provides as follows: At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which the defendant is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or information. When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested psychiatrists . . . to examine the defendant and to testify at trial.
Footnote: When referring to the post-conviction record, we will use "R." to refer to that record, and when referring to the trial record, we will use "T.R." to refer to that record.