M.V. v. Charter Terre Haute
[…] Except as provided in section 5 of this chapter, an individual who has been admitted to a facility under this chapter shall be released within twenty- four (24) hours of a written request for release made to the superintendent or the individual's attending physician by:
        (1) the individual; or
        (2) if the individual is less than eighteen (18) years of age, the parent     or guardian who applied for the individual's admission to the facility.
 
    IND. CODE § 12-26-3-5, which provides a mechanism for the facility to retain the individual if certain procedures are followed, reads as follows:
    (a) The superintendent or attending physician is not required to release an individual under section 4 of this chapter if the superintendent or the attending physician has reason to believe the individual is mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled.
    (b) If the superintendent or the attending physician makes a determination under subsection (a), the superintendent or the attending physician must make a written report to a court:
        (1) that has jurisdiction;
        (2) in the county:
            (A) of the residence of the individual; or
            (B) where the facility is located; and
        (3) not later than five (5) days of receiving the request made under                      section 4 of this chapter.
    (c) A report under subsection (b) must:
        (1) state that there is probable cause to believe that the individual is                      mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled;         (2) state that the individual requires continuing care and treatment in     the facility;
        (3) request a hearing on the report.
 
    Here, M.V. presented his written request to be released on February 14, 1996, and did not leave Charter until he left on a day pass on February 17 , 1998 and failed to return, without being discharged. Accordingly, Charter failed to follow the dictates of IND. CODE § 12-26-3-4 , which requires them to release a voluntarily committed patient within 24 hours of a written request unless the procedures under IND. CODE § 12-26-3-5 are followed.