Haas Carriage, Inc. v. Berna
[…] Winegar further stated that Berna would not have been fired had he hauled the load in question. Record at 297. Finally, the evidence shows that the load Berna refused to haul was eventually transported by another driver and arrived improperly secured. Record at 424.

We conclude there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Haas' conduct was not the result of mere negligence or honest error to support the trial court's award of punitive damages. Haas has shown no error here.

Affirmed.

BAKER, J., and SHARPNACK, C.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] I.C. § 9-20-18-14 provides:

(a) This section does not apply to a vehicle that has sides that extend above the load unless the load is not safely secured.

(b) A person who operates or permits the operation of a vehicle on which:

(A) logs, lumber, pipe, poles, tanks, boilers, or similar objects are carries and not securely fastened by:

(i) metal chains;

(ii) wire cables;

(iii) steel strapping; or

(iv) logistic webbing of synthetic fibers; identified as to strength and equipped with compatible hardware, that are of sufficient strength to hold the load in place under ordinary traffic or road conditions; and

(B) a load or part of a load more than ten (10) feet in length is not fastened by at least three (3) of the devices listed under subdivision (1), one (1) of which must be near each end and the other at the approximate center of the load; and

(2) on a public street or highway;

commits a Class C infraction.

[2] Haas contends that our supreme court's recent decision in Jarboe v. Landmark Comm. Newspapers (1994), Ind., 644 N.E.2d 118, is inconsistent with our decision in Larkey.