Lingler v. State
[…] See In re Winship (1970), 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 1073, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368, 375; Meredith v. State (1982), Ind. App., 439 N.E.2d 204, 207 ("reasonable doubt standard is constitutionally mandated") (citing In re Winship). There is no principle more firmly established in the law than the rule that the State bears the burden of proving the defendant's guilt by that standard in a criminal prosecution. See id. at 362, 90 S. Ct. at 1071, *1108 25 L. Ed. 2d at 374; see also IND. CODE § 35-41-4-1(a) ("A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt").

The practical effect in this case of counsel's failure to challenge on direct appeal the sufficiency of the habitual offender evidence is that the burden of proof shifted from the State to Lingler at the post-conviction stage.