Gillespie v. State
[…] See Slocumb v. State (1991), Ind. App., 568 N.E.2d 1068, 1070-71, affirmed in part and reversed in part on other grounds, 573 N.E.2d 427. Gillespie contends further that a knowing and voluntary waiver of this right requires a showing that the defendant is aware of the sentencing date. We disagree, although we acknowledge that Indiana law is less than clear on this point.

It is well established that a defendant has the right to be present at sentencing. Disney v. State (1982), Ind. App., 441 N.E.2d 489. Indiana Code § 35-38-1-4(a) provides:

"The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced. If the defendant is not personally present when sentence is to be pronounced, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest."

I.C. § 35-38-1-4(a). A defendant may waive his right to be present at sentencing if it is shown that his absence is knowing and voluntary. Crank v. State (1987), Ind. App., 502 N.E.2d 1355, reh'g denied, trans. denied. In Cleff v. State (1991), Ind.