Hansford v. Maplewood Station Bus. Park
[…] As Hansford fails to support this argument with evidence in the record of financial improprieties, we find this argument to be without merit.
Issue TwoHansford argues that the trial court's order that contributions made by Ruckman, Broadus, and Hardy to satisfy Hansford's debt to the partnership be recovered from the proceeds of the sale of the partnership assets is contrary to law.
Under I.C. § 23-4-1-32(1)(c) and (d), the court is authorized to dissolve a partnership by decree when "[a] partner has been guilty of conduct that tends to affect prejudicially the carrying on of the business" or when "[a] partner willfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise acts in matters relating to the partnership business so that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner." Indiana Code § 23-4-1-38 provides, further, that: