Dingman v. State
[…] State (1984), Ind., 467 N.E.2d 712, 715 (no due process right to interlocutory appeal of pre-trial motions such as motion to suppress) and Watson v. State (1973), 261 Ind. 97, 300 N.E.2d 354, 356 (ruling on motion to suppress not a final judgment from which appeal would lie). Neither Engle nor Watson involves a case in which the trial court certified an order pursuant to App.R. 4(B)(6).

As noted above, App.R. 4(B)(6) allows an appeal from any interlocutory order if properly certified by the trial court and accepted by the reviewing court. App.R. 4(B)(6) is harmonious with IND. CODE § 35-38-4-1(b) (1988 Ed.) which provides that "[a]ny decision of the court or intermediate order made during the proceedings may be reviewed." (Emphasis added.) The statute specifies that an appeal by a defendant may be taken "as a matter of right from any judgment in a criminal action." (Emphasis added.) IND. CODE § 35-38-4-1(a).