AREA INTERSTATE v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Compton (1965), 247 Ind. 39, 42, 211 N.E.2d 162, 164.

A carrier, meaning a "person who operates or causes to be operated a commercial motor vehicle on any highway in Indiana", IND. CODE § 6-6-4.1-1(a), is charged with paying the motor fuel tax quarterly to the Department, IND. CODE §§ 6-6-4.1-4(a); 6-6-4.1-1(e) which is charged, under IND. CODE § 6-6-4.1-5(a), with depositing revenue collected from the motor fuel tax into the state highway fund. Thus, the Department is charged with administering the motor carrier fuel tax and we will pay great deference to its interpretation of IND. CODE § 6-6-4.1-1 et seq.

By the authority provided it in IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-3, the Department adopted the rules in IND. ADMIN. CODE tit. 45, r. 13-1-11 (1984) on July 13, 1984. Those rules provide: "(a) The term `highway' shall mean the entire width between the boundary lines of every thoroughfare that is open in any part to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. (b) For purposes of IC 6-6-4.1-1, a toll road is a highway."