AREA INTERSTATE v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Spaulding v. International Bakers Services, Inc. (1990), Ind., 550 N.E.2d 307, 309. We presume the legislature intended the ordinary meaning of the statutory language to apply unless such a presumption "would manifestly defeat the object of the provisions." Dept. of Revenue v. United States Steel, supra, 425 N.E.2d at 665. The plain and ordinary meaning of words is the "meaning given to the language by the community and ordinary reader." Romain v. A. Howard Wholesale Co. (1987), Ind. App., 506 N.E.2d 1124, 1126.

IND. CODE § 6-6-4.1-1(f) defines a "highway" as "[T]he entire width between the boundary lines of every publicly maintained way that is open in any part to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." In common usage, a "highway" is "1a: a road or way on land or water that is open to public use as a matter of right whether or not a thoroughfare; a public road or way including the right-of-way ... c: a main direct road (as between one town or city and another) ..." Webster's Third New