Ludwig v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] On appeal, we employ the same standard of review utilized by the trial court in examining its granting of summary judgment. Wingenroth v. American States Insurance Co. (1983), Ind. App., 455 N.E.2d 968, 969.

Issue One

Ludwig asserts that the trial court erred in holding that his claims against Ford and GM for breach of express and implied warranties were barred by the statute of limitations. Ludwig's claims are governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, Ind. Code section 26-1-1-101 et seq., and therefore, by its limitation provisions. Indiana Code section 26-1-2-725 contains a four-year statute of repose for breach of warranty actions which states in pertinent part:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year, but may not extend it. "(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.