Wilke v. State
[…] ISSUES

1. Did the trial court err, as a matter of law, in concluding that the appellant's false statement was material?

2. Did the trial court err in permitting the State to use the investigating police officer's opinion as to the police department's policy regarding drug-related robberies, *618 thus denying the appellant a fair trial?

3. Is the "Exculpatory No" doctrine applicable?

DISCUSSION AND DECISION Issue One

Wilke argues that the trial court erred in holding her statement material to the finding of perjury. We disagree. Perjury is defined by Indiana Code section 35-44-2-1. In pertinent part it reads:

"(a) A person who: (1) Makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true; ... commits perjury, a class D felony."

The appellant concedes all elements of perjury except materiality. The issue of materiality is an issue for the court to decide as a matter of law. Richardson v. State (1971), 255 Ind. 655, 657, 266 N.E.2d 51, 52. Cf. United States v.