Graham v. State
[…] This was sufficient to establish that the hearsay informants, Jack and Gail, were speaking from first-hand *986 knowledge. That is all that is required. 1 W. LaFave, supra, at § 3.4(b). Consequently, the search warrant was valid and the trial court did not err in admitting evidence discovered during the execution of that warrant.

Issue Two

The Grahams next maintain that the trial court erred when it denied their motion to sever the charges. In making such a determination, the trial court is guided by statute. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) (Burns Supp. 1984) states:

"(a) Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense."

Consequently, when two or more charges are joined for trial solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant may demand severance. In all other cases, however, the severance determination is firmly committed to the trial court's discretion. Eubank v.