Graham v. State
[…] Id., at 600. The case at bar presents a far different situation. As we noted above, all of these charges related to a single course of conduct. Thus, contrary to the Grahams' arguments on appeal, all of the evidence presented during the instant trial would have been admissible in separate trials of each charge. The denial of the Grahams' *987 motion to sever was not, therefore, reversible error.

Issue Three

As we have already indicated, the Grahams were each charged with the unlawful practice of medicine.[10] Indiana Code section 25-22.5-1-1.1(a) (Burns 1982) defines the practice of medicine as:

"(1) Holding oneself out to the public as being engaged in the diagnosis, treatment, correction or prevention of any disease, ailment, defect, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition of human beings, or the suggestion, recommendation or prescription or administration of any form of treatment, without limitation, or the performing of any kind of surgical operation upon a human being, including tattooing, or the penetration of the skin or body orifice by any means, for the intended palliation, relief, cure or prevention of any physical, mental or functional ailment or defect of any person; (2) The maintenance of an office or place of business for the reception, examination or treatment of persons suffering from disease, ailment, defect, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other conditions of body or mind; or (3) Attaching the designation `doctor of medicine,' `M.D.,' `doctor of osteopathy,'; `D.O.,' `osteopathic medical physician,' `physician,' `surgeon,' or `physician and surgeon,' either alone or in connection with other words, or any other words or abbreviations to his name, indicating or inducing others to believe that the person is engaged in the practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine as herein defined."

The Grahams opine that this statutory definition is unconstitutionally vague. Consequently, they assert, the trial court should have dismissed the unlawful practice of medicine counts. We disagree.

Due process requires that statutory prohibitions be clearly defined.