Matter of Prop. at Marriott Inn, Clarksville
[…] 2. Did the trial court err by denying the petitioners' motion for return of the machine?

DISCUSSION AND DECISION Issue One

The petitioners' initial argument challenges the appearance of attorney Kough on behalf of the state. Because Kough was neither a deputy attorney general nor a county prosecutor, the petitioners submit his representation of the state was improper. This position, however, is wholly without merit.

Apparently, the petitioners have chosen to ignore both ruling precedent, Banta v. Clark, (1979) Ind. App., 398 N.E.2d 692, and the provisions of Indiana Code section 4-6-5-3 (1982 Repl.). The latter states:

"No agency, except as provided in this act [4-6-5-1 - 4-6-5-6], shall have any right to name, appoint, employ or hire any attorney, or special or general counsel to represent it or perform any legal service in behalf of such agency and the state without the written consent of the attorney-general."

Id. (emphasis supplied).

In the instant case, written consent was given by the attorney general. This is all that the statute required.