Matter of Prop. at Marriott Inn, Clarksville
[…] "(1) A mechanism by operation of which a right to money or other property may be credited in return for consideration, as the result of the operation of an element of chance; (2) A mechanism that, when operated for a consideration, does not return the same value or property for the same consideration upon each operation; (3) A mechanism, furniture, fixture, construction, or installation designed primarily for use in connection with professional gambling ..."

Indiana Code section 35-45-5-1 (1979 Repl.) (emphasis supplied).

With regard to "professional gambling," Indiana Code section 35-45-5-3(6) (1979 Repl.), provides it may consist of "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally: Accepts or offers to accept, for profit, money or other property risked in gambling." Id.

In the instant case, not only does the machine come within the definition of gambling devices, but more importantly, we believe its use by the petitioners clearly *447 falls within the meaning of professional gambling.