Montgomery v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n
[…] Kelly, who is affiliated with Cleveland Clinic or with an accredited, university-based medical center. According to petitioner, the Act “only contemplates that an employer will have to pay for treatment that is reasonable and necessary, not that [the employer] or the Commission can select the doctors or the classes of doctors to treat.” ¶ 30 Respondent argues that, under section 8.7 of the Act, utilization review is not binding on the Commission. As respondent correctly argues, utilization review is not conclusive on that question. Rather, under section 8.7(i), “[a]n admissible utilization review shall be considered by the Commission, along with all other evidence and in the same manner as all other evidence, and must be addressed along with all other evidence in the determination of the -8- reasonableness and necessity of the medical bills or treatment.” ¶ 31 Respondent also contends that, under section 8(a) of the Act, the Commission has authority to determine the necessity and reasonableness of future medical treatment; therefore, the Commission has authority to determine that future medical treatment is necessary and reasonable only on the