McDonald’s v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm'n
[…] Section 19(k) of the Act provides in pertinent part: “In case [sic] where *** proceedings have been instituted or carried on by the one liable to pay the compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the amount payable at the time of such award.” (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(k) (West 2012). Section 16 of the Act provides: “Whenever the Commission shall find that the employer, his or her agent, service company or insurance carrier has been guilty of delay or unfairness towards an employee in the adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits due such employee within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of this Act; or has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional underpayment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act, the Commission may assess all or any part of the - 14 - attorney’s fees and costs against such employer and his or her insurance carrier.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 16. ¶ 62 The Commission awarded additional compensation and attorney fees because McDonald’s disputed the issues of accident and notice, and not because of delay or refusal to pay benefits as McDonald’s suggests.