Claymoor Condominium Ass'n v. Majewska
[…] We conclude that both trial court judges correctly found that Majewska received sufficient notice and opportunity to be heard on the alleged violation. ¶ 22 Majewska next claims that the Association’s Board of Directors was barred from ratifying its decisions to have counsel send the March 30 notice of violation and, subsequently, to pursue litigation, citing section 18(9)(A) of the Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS 605/18(9)(A) (West 2022)), and Lake Point Tower Condominium Ass’n v. Waller, 2017 IL App (1st) 162072. ¶ 23 Pursuant to section 18(9)(A), the bylaws of a condominium association must provide, at a minimum, “that every meeting of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except that the board may close any portion of a noticed meeting or meet separately from a noticed meeting to: (i) discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, ***, (iv) discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association, ***; that any vote on these matters shall take place at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(9)(A) (West 2022). ¶ 24 Majewska contends that Lake Point and section 18(9)(A) require the dismissal of the Association’s complaint because its board did not vote at an open meeting to send the March 30 notification letter or to instigate litigation.