In re Carolyn J.S.
[…] For these reasons, the capable-of-repetition exception also applies. ¶ 22 Relevant to the merits of respondent’s appeal, due process in a civil case requires notice, an opportunity to present evidence and argument on one’s own behalf, a right to cross-examine adverse witnesses, and impartial rulings being entered on the evidence offered. Diamond Mortgage Corp. of Illinois v. Armstrong, 176 Ill. App. 3d 64, 69 (1988). Separately, section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2022). “The decision to grant or deny a motion for leave to amend is within the discretion of the trial court and 8 its decision will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion.” Selcke v. Bove, 258 Ill.