In re Carolyn J.S.
[…] (West 2022)). For the reasons that follow, we reverse the circuit court’s judgment. ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 In March 2022, respondent’s daughter brought her to Elmhurst Hospital for a mental health evaluation. On March 14, an assessment specialist completed a petition for involuntary admission, alleging that respondent was subject to involuntary admission pursuant to section 1-119(1) and (2) of the Mental Health Code (id. § 1-119(1), (2)). Specifically, the petition alleged that respondent was a person with mental illness who, because of her illness, was (1) “reasonably expected, unless treated on an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing such person or another in physical harm or in reasonable expectation of being physically harmed” (see id. § 1-119(1)), and (2) “unable to provide for *** her basic physical needs so as to guard *** herself from serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient basis” (see id. § 1-119(2)). ¶4 On March 15, a physician completed a new certificate that alleged that respondent was subject to involuntary admission, pursuant only to section 1-119(2). Respondent was then transferred to Linden Oaks Behavioral Health Center (Linden Oaks), where, on March 16, Dr.