In re Carolyn J.S.
[…] Respondent was then transferred to Linden Oaks Behavioral Health Center (Linden Oaks), where, on March 16, Dr. Walter Whang completed a certificate stating that respondent was subject to involuntary admission pursuant only to section 1-119(2). ¶5 On March 17, the circuit court entered an order appointing counsel to represent respondent and scheduling a hearing on the petition for March 22, at 1:30 p.m. During the morning of March 22, Dr. Whang completed a new certificate alleging that respondent was subject to involuntary admission pursuant to section 1-119(2) and (3) (id. § 1-119(2), (3)). Relevant to section 1-119(3), the certificate specifically alleged that respondent was a person with mental illness who: “refuse[d] treatment or [was] not adequately to prescribed treatment; *** because of the nature of *** her illness, [was] unable to understand *** her need for treatment; and 2 *** if not treated on an inpatient basis, [was] reasonably expected, based on *** her behavioral history, to suffer mental or emotional deterioration and [was] reasonably expected, after such deterioration, to meet the criteria of either [section 1-119(1)] or [section 119(2)].”