Cammacho v. City of Joliet
[…] Johnson v. Halloran, 194 Ill. 2d 493, 496-97 (2000). The City “may exercise and perform concurrently with the State any power or function of a home rule unit to the extent that the General Assembly by law does not specifically limit the concurrent exercise or specifically declare the State’s exercise to be exclusive.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6(i). Section 1-2.1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code authorizes systems of administrative adjudication of local code violations within the home rule authority of municipalities (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2020)). See, e.g., Catom Trucking, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 2011 IL App (1st) 101146, ¶ 18. That power is not unlimited. Section 1-2.1-2 limits that authority by providing: “Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution. A ‘system of administrative adjudication’ means the adjudication of any violation of a municipal ordinance, except for (i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule authority of municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code [(65 ILCS 5/1-100 et seq. (West 2008))] or a similar offense that is a traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any reportable offense under Section 6-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code [(65 ILCS 5/6-204 (West 2008))].” 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2 (West 2020). At issue here is subsection (ii). It creates an exception to the general authority that a municipality has to create a system of administrative adjudication.