Adventure Christian Church v. Blair
[…] Failure to file an affidavit shall, in the discretion of the assessment officer, constitute cause to 8 terminate the exemption of that property, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code.” 35 ILCS 200/15-10(a) (West 2020). ¶ 21 Similarly, section 15-15 provides: “If any property listed as exempt by the chief county assessment officer is leased, loaned or otherwise made available for profit, the titleholder or the owner of the beneficial interest shall file with the assessment officer a copy of all such leases or agreements and a complete description of the premises, so the chief county assessment officer can ascertain the exact size and location of the premises in order to create a tax parcel. Failure to file such leases, agreements or descriptions shall, in the discretion of the chief county assessment officer, constitute cause to terminate the exemption, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code.” Id. § 15-15. ¶ 22 The plain language of these provisions requires a taxpayer to notify local assessment officials of a change in use of the property that impacts a property’s religious exemption status.