Adventure Christian Church v. Blair
[…] Id. The taxpayer then has the option of either appealing to the Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board (PTAB) or filing a tax objection complaint in the trial court. Id. at 296. “Thus, the adequate remedy at law is to pay the taxes under protest and file a statutory objection.” Id. ¶ 14 In this case, plaintiff filed an assessment valuation complaint with the Board of Review seeking to reduce the assessed value to $0 after it learned that the exemption had been terminated. Under section 16-55, plaintiff may file a “written complaint that any property is overassessed or underassessed,” and, “the board shall review the assessment, and correct it, as appears to be just.” 35 ILCS 200/16-55(a) (West 2020). The Board of Review found that the property’s fair cash value, or, “[t]he amount for which a property can be sold in the due course of business and trade,” was more than $0, so the Board of Review denied plaintiff’s valuation appeal.