Adventure Christian Church v. Blair
[…] We acknowledge that the “Property Tax Appeal Board is without jurisdiction to determine *** the exemption of real property from taxation.” 86 Ill. Adm. Code 1910.10(f) (1997). Thus, an appeal to the PTAB would have been futile. Further, if plaintiff paid the taxes under protest and filed a tax objection complaint, the trial court would not have jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s claim that the property is exempt. See 35 ILCS 200/23-5 (West 2020) (allowing the filing of a tax objection complaint under protest, “for any reason other than that the property is exempt from taxation”). On its face, it appears that plaintiff exhausted all available remedies at law. However, this is because plaintiff pursued the incorrect avenue to challenge the exemption removal.