Adventure Christian Church v. Blair
[…] Id. at 307. In such a case, the tax would be “incorrect or illegal” as opposed to “unauthorized by law” (internal quotation marks omitted) (id.), and it would need to be challenged in a statutory tax-objection proceeding. ¶ 20 Plaintiff asserts that local assessment officials were not authorized by law to remove the property tax exemption. Defendants counter by noting that the local assessment officials’ decision to remove the tax exemption from plaintiff’s property is authorized based on the authority given to the assessors under sections 15-10 and 15-15 of the Property Tax Code. Section 15-10 provides, in relevant part: “In order to maintain that exempt status, the titleholder or the owner of the beneficial interest of any property that is exempt must file with the chief county assessment officer, on or before January 31 of each year ***, an affidavit stating whether there has been any change in the ownership or use of the property ***. The nature of any change shall be stated in the affidavit. Failure to file an affidavit shall, in the discretion of the assessment officer, constitute cause to 8 terminate the exemption of that property, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code.” 35 ILCS 200/15-10(a) (West 2020). ¶ 21 Similarly, section 15-15 provides: “If any property listed as exempt by the chief county assessment officer is leased, loaned or otherwise made available for profit, the titleholder or the owner of the beneficial interest shall file with the assessment