Adventure Christian Church v. Blair
[…] Under section 16-55, plaintiff may file a “written complaint that any property is overassessed or underassessed,” and, “the board shall review the assessment, and correct it, as appears to be just.” 35 ILCS 200/16-55(a) (West 2020). The Board of Review found that the property’s fair cash value, or, “[t]he amount for which a property can be sold in the due course of business and trade,” was more than $0, so the Board of Review denied plaintiff’s valuation appeal. See id. § 1-50. 5 ¶ 15 The Board of Review’s decision, however, is not a final administrative decision. 35 ILCS 200/16-70 (West 2020) (“[T]he decision of the board shall not be final, except as to homestead exemptions.”) Plaintiff’s recourse was to either appeal the Board of Review’s valuation determination to PTAB (id. § 16-160) or pay the taxes under protest and proceed directly to the trial court (id. § 23-5).