In re Hunt-Lima Drainage and Levee District
[…] Saline Branch Drainage District, 172 Ill. App. 3d at 583. ¶ 33 Any landowner in the district may file an objection to the petition. 70 ILCS 605/4-23 (West 2020). When confronted with an objection to a drainage assessment, the trial court is required to conduct a hearing to determine whether (1) it is necessary or advisable to construct the proposed project or to levy the proposed assessment and (2) the cost to the lands and other property in the district will exceed the benefits. Id. § 4-24. Both questions must be answered in the affirmative for the district’s petition to be successful. Upper Salt Fork Drainage District v. DiNovo, 385 Ill. App. 3d 1083, 1094 (2008). 10 ¶ 34 “In determining whether the proposed action is necessary or advisable and in determining the cost thereof, the court shall consider environmental values and amenities and may receive testimony from persons especially qualified by reason of training or experience in biological sciences, community planning, natural resource development, conservation, landscape architecture and similar fields.” 70 ILCS 605/4-24 (West 2020) A benefit-cost analysis often includes mathematical components, but it cannot be undertaken using a purely mathematical scale. Commissioners of McGee Creek Levee & Drainage District v. Dennis, 58 Ill. App. 2d 466, 474 (1965).