County of Peoria v. Couture
[…] We are unable to say that the court abused its discretion by allowing the amendments, which enabled the complaint to state a cause of action under the Peoria City Code. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 572(e) (eff. Dec. 7, 2011) (providing that “[t]he charging document may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs on just and reasonable terms”); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-404 (West 2020) (providing that “[a]ll persons may join in one action as plaintiffs, in whom any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist, whether jointly, severally or in the alternative, whenever if those persons had brought separate actions any common question of law or fact would arise”). If, because of the amendments, a cause of action was stated, the court would have abused its discretion by denying permission to amend the complaint. See Romito v.