County of Peoria v. Couture
[…] Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/premises (last visited Jan. 10, 2022) [https://perma.cc/QGE7-6WEG]. Or, as another dictionary puts it, “premises” are “the land and buildings owned by someone, especially by a company or organization.” Cambridge Dictionary Online, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/premises (last visited Jan. 10, 2022) [https://perma.cc/A9QE-CADD]. The eighth-floor elevator lobby was a common - 21 - element in which Couture, as a condominium unit owner, had an undivided percentage of ownership. See 765 ILCS 605/6 (West 2020) (providing that “[e]ach unit owner shall be entitled to the percentage of ownership in the common elements appertaining to such unit as computed and set forth in the declaration”). Therefore, the elevator lobby was Couture’s “premises” in the sense that the elevator lobby belonged to him—just as the elevator lobby was the “premises” of other condominium unit owners who had percentage ownership of it. (It is well known that premises can have multiple owners.)