Illinois Farmers Insurance Co. v. Godwin
[…] II. ANALYSIS On appeal, the sole issue presented is whether the circuit court, after construing the automobile insurance policy and considering the undisputed material facts of record, erred by granting summary judgment for Eric and against Farmers. When cross-motions for summary judgment are filed, the parties agree that only a question of law is presented and invite the circuit court to decide the issues presented based upon the record. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 28 (citing Allen v. Meyer, 14 Ill. 2d 284 (1958)). Such motions are governed by section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2020)) and are granted only “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” See id. § 2-1005(c); Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 29. Our review of the circuit court’s decision on cross-motions for summary judgment is de novo. See Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 30; see also Kopier v. Harlow, 291 Ill.