Gavlin v. Adventist Bolingbrook Hospital
[…] Serafin v. Seith, 284 Ill. App. 3d 577, 588 (1996). ¶ 13 Sections 13-211(a) and 13-212(c) of the Code constitute tolling provisions applicable in negligence actions. Section 13-211(a) applies to general negligence actions and provides: “If the person entitled to bring an action ***, at the time the cause of action accrued, is *** under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after *** the disability is removed.” 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2018). Section 13-212(c), which applies to medical negligence claims, provides: “If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section is, at the time the cause of action accrued, under a legal disability other than being under the age of 18 years, then the period of limitations does not begin to run until the disability is removed.” 735 ILCS 5/13212(c) (West 2018). ¶ 14 Disability tolling statutes apply to both statutes of limitations and statutes of repose. See Brucker v. Mercola, 227 Ill. 2d 502, 550-51 (2007); DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 65 (2006); Bruso v.