Gavlin v. Adventist Bolingbrook Hospital
[…] McKiegue, 303 Ill. App. 3d 380, 387 (1999). The purpose of a statute of repose is “to curtail the ‘long tail’ of liability that may result from the discovery rule.” Snyder v. Heidelberger, 2011 IL 111052, ¶ 10. A statute of repose places “a cap on the applicability of the discovery rule so that the outer limit terminates the possibility of liability after a definite period of time, regardless of a potential plaintiff’s lack of knowledge of his cause of action.” Serafin v. Seith, 284 Ill. App. 3d 577, 588 (1996). ¶ 13 Sections 13-211(a) and 13-212(c) of the Code constitute tolling provisions applicable in negligence actions. Section 13-211(a) applies to general negligence actions and provides: “If the person entitled to bring an action ***, at the time the cause of action accrued, is *** under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after *** the disability is removed.” 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2018).