People v. Yanez
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 51. ¶ 28 We will address only Yanez’s defense of a dwelling claim because we find it to be dispositive. “[A] man’s habitation is one place where he may rest secure in the knowledge that he will not be disturbed by persons coming within, without proper invitation or warrant, and that he may use all of the force apparently necessary to repel any invasion of his home.” People v. Eatman, 405 Ill. 491, 498 (1950). Section 7-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides, in relevant part: 9 “(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if: (1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or (2) He reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling.” 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a) (West 2018). ¶ 29 A home dweller is not required to wait for unlawful entry to be accomplished before using justifiable force against the invader. People v. Stombaugh, 52 Ill. 2d 130, 136 (1972).