People v. Jackson
[…] App. 3d 539, 544 (2009). ¶ 12 An officer’s objectively reasonable mistake of law does not violate the fourth amendment. People v. Gaytan, 2015 IL 116223, ¶ 45. However, where a traffic stop is based on an unreasonable mistake of law, it is unconstitutional as violative of the fourth amendment. People v. Kaczkowski, 2020 IL App (3d) 170764, ¶ 17; Mott, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 543-44. An officer conducting a traffic stop commits an unreasonable mistake of law by misinterpreting an unambiguous statute. People v. Rice, 2021 IL App (3d) 180549, ¶ 21; Kaczkowski, 2020 IL App (3d) 170764, ¶ 15. ¶ 13 Section 11-804 of the Vehicle Code is unambiguous. Kaczkowski, 2020 IL App (3d) 170764, ¶ 16; United States v. Stanbridge, 813 F.3d 1032, 1037 (7th Cir. 2016). At the time of Joiner’s stop, the statute provided in pertinent part: “(a) No person may turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Section 11-801 or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made 4 with reasonable safety. No person may so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided. (b) A signal of intention to turn right or left when required must be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning within a business or residence district, and such signal must be given continuously during not less than the last 200 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning outside a business or residence district. (c) No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this Chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such a signal. (d) The electric turn signal device required in Section 12-208 of this Act must be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes or start from a parallel parked position ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11-804 (West 2018). ¶ 14 The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Dome Tax Services Co. v. Weber, 2019 IL App (3d) 170767, ¶ 10. The most reliable indicator is the language of the statute itself.