People v. Harris
[…] Id. § 14-2(a)(5). ¶ 19 An “eavesdropping device” is defined as “any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic communications whether such 6 conversation or electronic communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other means.” Id. § 14-1(a). “Private conversation” is defined as “any oral communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation.” Id. § 14-1(d). ¶ 20 Section 14-5 of the statute provides: “Any evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial ***.” Id. § 14-5. This provision is “the legislature’s express adoption of the ‘fruit of the poisonous tree’ doctrine.”