People v. Harris
[…] Id. § 14-1(a). “Private conversation” is defined as “any oral communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation.” Id. § 14-1(d). ¶ 20 Section 14-5 of the statute provides: “Any evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial ***.” Id. § 14-5. This provision is “the legislature’s express adoption of the ‘fruit of the poisonous tree’ doctrine.” In re Marriage of Almquist, 299 Ill. App. 3d 732 (1998) (citing People v. Maslowsky, 34 Ill. 2d 456 (1966)).