People v. Harris
[…] People v. Babolcsay, 368 Ill. App. 3d 712, 714 (2006). ¶ 18 The eavesdropping statute provides that a person commits the offense of eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally “[u]ses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of *** transmitting, or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation.” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2) (West 2018). The eavesdropping statute also prohibits using or disclosing “any information which [the person] knows or reasonably should know was obtained from a private conversation or private electronic communication in violation of this Article, unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties.” Id. § 14-2(a)(5). ¶ 19 An “eavesdropping device” is defined as “any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic communications whether such 6 conversation or electronic communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other