People v. Larson
[…] People v. Walker, 211 Ill. 2d 317, 343 (2004). Because we find that the issues relating to victim impact evidence and MSR are each likely to recur on remand, we elect to discuss those issues further. ¶ 36 The Illinois Constitution, via amendment adopted in 1992, prescribes numerous rights for crime victims, including the right to be heard at sentencing. Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1(a)(5). That right is codified and expanded in the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act (Act) (725 ILCS 120/6 (West 2018)). The Act provides that, where a defendant is convicted of a motor vehicle offense resulting in great bodily harm or death, “a representative of the deceased person shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact that the defendant’s criminal conduct has had upon them. *** [T]he court has discretion to permit one or more of the representatives to present an oral impact statement. *** The court shall consider any impact statement presented along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant.” Id. § 6(a-1). The Act further defines a “ ‘Representative’ ” as including “the spouse, guardian, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member of an injured or deceased person.” Id. 10 ¶ 37 The plain language of the statute thus contemplates impact statements limited in number (the victim or, in the event of a death, “a” representative of the deceased person); source (a “representative” of the deceased person); and content (impact “upon them” of the defendant’s criminal