People v. Larson
[…] Id. at 12. ¶ 27 Section 5-5-3.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections enumerates several factors in aggravation that a court may consider as a reason to impose a more severe sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2018). The first of those factors is that “the defendant’s conduct caused or 7 threatened serious harm.” Id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(1). In this case, the trial court found that this aggravating factor was applicable to defendant. ¶ 28 Due to merger of the other counts on which she was found guilty, defendant was sentenced only for the Class 2 felony offense of aggravated DUI under section 11-501(d)(1)(F) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F), (d)(2)(G) (West 2016). That subsection establishes that aggravated DUI is committed where a person, in committing DUI under subsection (a), “was involved in a motor vehicle *** accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death.” Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(F). ¶ 29 The question of whether the trial court relied upon an improper sentencing factor is reviewed de novo. People v.