People v. Redmon
[…] For all of the reasons stated, therefore, defendant again asks that we reverse outright her conviction on count II for permitting the sexual abuse of a child. ¶ 28 The interpretation of a statute is a matter that is subject to a de novo standard of review on appeal. People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 18. The statute at issue in this case, section 11-9.1A(f) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code), provides that: “A person may not be charged with the offense of permitting sexual abuse of a child under this Section until the person who committed the offense is charged with criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, or prostitution.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1A(f) (West 2018). ¶ 29 The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.