People v. McKinstry
[…] The judgment of the circuit court of Kankakee County in case No. 14-CF-33 is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings in case No. 14-CF-33. ¶ 33 No. 14-CF-33, Reversed and remanded. ¶ 34 No. 15-CF-151, Reversed. ¶ 35 JUSTICE LYTTON, specially concurring: ¶1 I concur with Justice McDade’s well-reasoned majority opinion. However, I would add some thoughts of my own. ¶2 The constitutional right to a speedy trial is implemented by statute pursuant to section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2014)). The speedy trial statute provides, in part, that “[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried *** within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” Id. § 103-5(a). A defendant is entitled to be discharged from custody if he is not brought to trial within the speedy trial period. Id. § 103-5(d) . ¶3 Extensions of the usual 120-day speedy trial period for delays in DNA testing may be permitted under the speedy trial statute. Specifically, the statute provides, “[i]f the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later 11 day, the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 120 days.” Id. § 103-5(c). ¶4 A trial court’s ruling on whether the State has exercised due diligence in discovering and processing DNA will not be overturned on appeal “unless it amounts to a clear abuse of discretion.” People v. Swanson, 322 Ill.