People v. McKinstry
[…] The public defender himself was brought in to confirm that this would occur. Then both the defense and the State informed the court that they were ready for trial, and the court informed McKinstry that he would be tried that day. However, after a recess, Claudio informed the court that she had received the DNA test results but “just want[ed] to explore if there’s any other options.” ¶ 26 In relevant part, section 103-5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states: “If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day, the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 120 days.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2014). Notably, the statute requires the State to show that despite its exercise of due diligence, it did not receive the DNA results in time for a scheduled trial within the speedy trial term. Id.