People v. McKinstry
[…] People v. Janusz, 2020 IL App (2d) 190017, ¶ 55. A defendant who remains in custody need not demand a speedy trial for the statutory 120-day term to commence. People v. Colson, 339 Ill. App. 3d 1039, 1041 (2003). Additionally, the statute must be liberally 6 construed in a defendant’s favor. People v. Swanson, 322 Ill. App. 3d 339, 342 (2001). The ultimate question of whether a defendant’s statutory speedy-trial right was violated is subject to de novo review. Janusz, 2020 IL App (2d) 190017, ¶ 56. ¶ 21 In relevant part, section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014)) provides “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” ¶ 22 In Cordell, our supreme court construed “delay” for purposes of section 103-5(a), stating the following: “There is nothing in the section to indicate that the ‘delay’ must be of a set trial date.