People v. Salvador
[…] See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2018). Thereafter, a statutory summary suspension of the person’s driving privileges “shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension *** was given.” Id. § 11501.1(f)-(g). In the meantime, after receiving the sworn report, the Secretary of State must confirm the statutory summary suspension of the person’s driving privileges by mailing notice of the effective date to the person and the circuit court. Id. § 11-501.1(h). ¶ 13 However, a person against whom these proceedings are initiated is not without recourse under the Code. Section 2-118.1(b) states, “[w]ithin 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension *** served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue.” Id. § 2-118.1(b). Then, “[w]ithin 30 days after receipt of the [person’s] written request ***, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction.” Id.; see also People v. Bywater, 223 Ill. 2d 477, 486 (2006) (supreme court reaffirming that the 30-day period commences on the date a petition to rescind is received by the circuit court of venue).