People v. Gomez-Ramirez
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1(b). A fundamental principle of our legal system requires that clear and unambiguous statutory language “be given effect without resort to other aids of construction.” Holocker, 2018 IL 123152, ¶ 21. There is nothing in section 8-802 that allows for disclosure of a patient’s medical records upon a mere showing that the patient was given notice of a hearing on the matter. 4 ¶ 30 III. CONCLUSION ¶ 31 The judgment of civil contempt entered by the circuit court of Will County is vacated. ¶ 32 Judgment vacated. Section 8-802(13) allows for disclosure “upon the issuance of a grand jury subpoena pursuant to Article 112 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(13) (West 2018). However, the State does not argue that compliance with article I, section 8.1(a)(2), satisfies this exception. 4 12 No. 3-20-0121 Cite as: People v.