Sims v. Atkins
[…] (iii) He or she is, in the discretion of the court, unable to proceed in an action without payment of fees, costs, and charges and whose payment of those fees, costs, and charges would result in substantial hardship to the person or his or her family. (iv) He or she is an indigent person pursuant to Section 5–105.5 of this Code.” Id. § 5-105(a)(2). Section 5-105.5 of the Code defines an “ ‘[i]ndigent person’ ” as “a person whose income is 125% or less of the current official federal poverty income guidelines or who is otherwise eligible to receive civil legal services under the eligibility guidelines of the civil legal services provider or court-sponsored pro bono program.” Id. § 5-105.5(a). “ ‘Poverty level’ means the current poverty level as established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.”