Ken's Beverage, Inc. v. Wood
[…] The board, however, ruled that Ken’s Beverage did not meet its burden because it failed to call the two dispatchers whose complaints triggered Wood’s termination. In so doing, the board clearly erred by requiring a higher evidentiary threshold than that ordinarily required in such cases. The “Director [of the Department of Employment Security] may adopt regulations governing the conduct of hearings held pursuant to any provisions of [the] Act.” 820 ILCS 405/2300 (West 2018). Under section 2300, the director’s regulations are binding, regardless of whether they conform with “the common law or statutory rules of evidence or other technical rules or procedure” or not. Id. The “admission of evidence contrary to the common law rules of evidence [cannot] invalidate any decision made by the Director.” Id. Applying his discretion, the director held that “[t]echnical rules of evidence do not apply to hearings before Referees.” 56 Ill. Adm. Code 2720.250(a), amended at 43 Ill. Reg. 6385 (eff. May 14, 2019).